Skip to main content Skip to site navigation

Doesn’t California Education Code already address dating abuse?

Blog post

“Teen relationship violence” is mentioned in Sections 32260-32270 in reference to a 1985 program, and in Section 32228 in reference to a 1999 program, both of which are no longer funded. 

California Education Code does not define dating abuse, require schools to prohibit dating abuse, or require schools to have policies and procedures in place to address it. 

Commands